Free cookie consent management tool by TermsFeed
Overview
Rooms
Location
FAQ

Santa Alegria Hostel

Hotel Address 26 Rua D'Alegria, Ponta Delgada, Portugal



Check Availability

About Santa Alegria Hostel

The Santa Alegria Hostel in Ponta Delgada, located approximately 1 kilometer from João Paulo II Airport, offers comfortable accommodations ideal for couples seeking an exceptional stay. Featuring spacious family rooms equipped with private bathrooms, air conditioning, and scenic views either through gardens or the bustling cityscape, these rooms come complete with balconies, work desks, and soundproofing for a serene retreat.

Guests appreciate the ample facilities offered at the hostel, which include a sun terrace, lush garden, and free Wi-Fi access throughout the premises. For those looking to unwind after a day's exploration, there’s a cozy lounge where visitors can relax and socialize. Shared kitchens allow for communal cooking sessions, while an outdoor seating area provides a picturesque spot for meals al fresco.

Additional amenities enhance the experience further, such as picnic spots perfect for enjoying meals away from home and a continental buffet breakfast ready upon request each morning. Conveniently situated within walking distance to various attractions, the hostel offers easy access to the nearby sights, including the historic Santuario Nossa Senhora da Esperança and the stunning Pico do Carvão, just 12 kilometers away.

For travelers who prefer more solitude, the hostel also features a peaceful atmosphere suitable for solo adventurers. With its prime location near key landmarks, it caters well to both groups and individuals planning trips of varying sizes.


Book a room

Facilities

Featured amenities

Free Wifi

Free Wifi

Breakfast

Breakfast

Parking

Free Parking

Free Parking

Family

Family Rooms

Family Rooms

Room amenities

Non-Smoking Rooms

Non-Smoking Rooms


Rules

CheckinCheckin:
15:00 - 00:00

CheckoutCheckout:
00:00 - 11:00
CheckoutPets:
Pets are allowed

Rooms

Santa Alegria Hostel - Double Room

Double Room

11 M²
Free Wifi City View Flat-screen Tv Cable Channels Private Bathroom Air Conditioning
1 Large Double Bed

1 Large Double Bed

Santa Alegria Hostel - Superior Double Room

Superior Double Room

13 M²
Free Wifi City View Flat-screen Tv Cable Channels Private Bathroom Air Conditioning
Santa Alegria Hostel - Bed In 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Bed In 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

21 M²
Free Wifi Garden View Flat-screen Tv Cable Channels Private Bathroom Air Conditioning	Balcony
1 Bunk Bed

1 Bunk Bed

Santa Alegria Hostel - Bed In 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Bed In 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

16 M²
Free Wifi Garden View Flat-screen Tv Cable Channels Private Bathroom Air Conditioning	Balcony
1 Bunk Bed

1 Bunk Bed


Location & Nearby Attractions

Only 702 m away from the centre of Ponta Delgada!


Location Address 26 Rua D'Alegria, Ponta Delgada, Portugal MapSee on map


Guest Reviews of Santa Alegria Hostel

9.1 / 10

Excelent

Overall review score
Booking.com 0 guest reviews, summarised by us 9.1
Hizvo 0 reviews written directly on our site –
Stayed here? Write a review

Our overall score combines reviews from our booking partners, summarised in our own words, with reviews written directly on Hizvo. Every review shows where it comes from.

Partner reviews: only guests who completed a stay through one of our booking partners can review there. We read those reviews and summarise them in our own words, so they are not word-for-word quotes and we don't show guest names. The score shown is the property's score on that partner's site; when several partners …
Hizvo reviews: sent through the form on this page and shown as the guest wrote them. We check them before publishing, but we can't always confirm the stay.

Write a review

Stayed here? Tell us in a minute.

Very badExcelent

Published after a quick check, shown with the Hizvo mark and kept separate from partner reviews.



Frequently asked questions about Santa Alegria Hostel

Is free Wi-Fi available at Santa Alegria Hostel?

Yes free Wi-Fi is available at Santa Alegria Hostel.

When can I check in at Santa Alegria Hostel?

Guests can check in at Santa Alegria Hostel from 15:00 - 00:00.

What is the distance between Santa Alegria Hostel and downtown Ponta Delgada?

The distance between Santa Alegria Hostel and downtown Ponta Delgada is 0.7 km.

Can I park for free when staying at Santa Alegria Hostel?

Yes Santa Alegria Hostel includes complimentary parking for visitors.



Accommodations in Ponta Delgada, Portugal

Apartments
Apartments 5 places Read guide... →
Vacation Homes
Vacation Homes 5 places
Hostels
Hostels 2 places Read guide... →
Homestays
Homestays 1 places
Holiday Homes
Holiday Homes 1 places

What to do in Ponta Delgada, Portugal

Day Trips
Day Trips 3 Tours Read guide... →
Guided Tours
Guided Tours 1 Tours

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the best offers!

By entering your email address, you consent to receive automatically generated personalized commercial proposals, including proposals and offers of products and services from us and selected third parties (your data will not be shared with them). For more information or to revoke your consent, please refer to our Privacy Policy (you can also unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the email).